Maximizing Your Recovery After a Michigan Injury
[…] Our goal is to secure the most favorable and lenient sentence possible for our clients.
-
Do I have a right to a jury trial for a misdemeanor charge in Michigan?Yes. The right to a trial by an impartial jury is a cornerstone of the American justice system and is guaranteed by both the U.S. and Michigan Constitutions. In Michigan, this right is not limited to serious felony cases; it extends to every criminal prosecution, including misdemeanor charges. Article I, Section 20 of the Michigan Constitution explicitly states that "In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right to a speedy and public trial by an impartial jury". This provides a fundamental constitutional safeguard, ensuring that the power of the state to impose a criminal conviction and penalty is checked by a panel of ordinary citizens from the community.